Geodata table

The following table shows the outline of the records in the Geodata table. This table is initially used to find the longitude of the zero-meridian that was used in the logbooks. Later this table became a lookup table for many of the used geographical names, e.g. anchor places, names of landmarks, ports sailed to and from, etc..

Table name: Geodata

Field name

Description

Place

Original name (and spelling) of the place found in the logbook. Regularly more than one spelling were used for the same place. We decided to keep the original spelling intact, as much as possible.

DecLatitude

Latitude in decimal degrees; North is positive, South is negative

DecLongitude

Longitude in decimal degrees; East is positive, West is negative

Source

Name of the source where the position of the place was found

ModernName

Modern English name of the place

Alternative Name

Sometimes another name is common as well

Ocean

The name of the ocean where the place may be found

Spanish

Place name in Spanish

Dutch

Place name in Dutch

French

Place name in French

Notes

Additional notes